Governance

Our Governing Body is made up of people with a range of skills and experiences. As members, they are responsible for the efficient management of the college with five main responsibilities:

  1. The determination of the educational character and mission of the institution and oversight of its activities
  2. The effective and efficient use of resources, the solvency of the institution and the safeguarding of its assets
  3. The approval of annual estimates of income and expenditure
  4. The appointment, grading, suspension, dismissal and determination of the pay and conditions of service of the holders of senior posts and the Clerk
  5. The setting of a framework for the pay and conditions of service of all other staff

These responsibilities are set out in the College’s Articles of Government which have been adopted from The Further Education Corporations (Replacement of Instrument and Articles of Government) (Wales) Order 2006.

Code of Conduct for Bridgend College Governors

All members agree to adhere to the Code of Conduct when they accept their position as a member of the Governing Body or co-opted committee member. They also agree to the following Nolan Principles:

  • Selflessness
  • Integrity
  • Objectivity
  • Accountability
  • Openness
  • Honesty
  • Leadership

The Governing Body

The Governing Body includes individuals with a wealth of skills and experience. The Chair of the Governing Body is Jeff Greenidge. The College’s Principal and Chief Executive Officer, Simon Pirotte OBE, is also a member of the Governing Body.

Governing Body members:

  • Jeff Greenidge (Chair)
  • Judith Evans – (Vice-Chair)
  • Simon Pirotte (Principal and CEO)
  • Lisa Dobbs (Staff Governor)
  • Marion Evans (Staff Governor)
  • Ruby Llewelyn (Student Governor)
  • Joshua O’Sullivan-Woodward (Student Governor)
  • Julia Longville
  • Dawn Lewis-Whelan
  • Satwant Pryce
  • Trish D’Souza
  • Joanne Oak
  • Emma Adamson
  • Hayden Llewellyn
  • Claire Marshall

Clerk

  • Nicola Eyre (Clerk to the Governing Body)

Co-opted members

  • Carys Swain
  • Shelley Wyatt-Williams

Committees

Resource Planning Committee membership:
  • Satwant Pryce (Chair)
  • Simon Pirotte (Ex-officio)
  • Jeff Greenidge
  • Dawn Lewis-Whelan
  • Joanne Oak
  • Judith Evans
  • Marion Evans (Staff Governor)
  • Vacancy
Audit Committee membership:
  • Hayden Llewellyn (Chair)
  • Emma Adamson
  • Lisa Dobbs (Staff Governor)
  • Claire Marshall
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy

Co-opted Members:

  • Shelley Wyatt-Williams
Curriculum and Quality Committee membership:
  • Judith Evans (Chair)
  • Jeff Greenidge
  • Julia Longville
  • Simon Pirotte (Ex-officio)
  • Joshua O’Sullivan-Woodward (Student Governor)
  • Emma Adamson
  • Ruby Llewelyn (Student Governor)
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy

Co-opted Member:

  • Carys Swain (Head of Welsh)
Search and Governance Committee membership:
  • Jeff Greenidge (Chair)
  • Judith Evans (Vice-Chair)
  • Simon Pirotte (Ex-officio)
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy
Selection Committee membership:
  • Jeff Greenidge (Chair)
  • Judith Evans (Vice-Chair)
  • Simon Pirotte (Ex-officio)
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy
Remuneration Committee membership:
  • Judith Evans (Chair)
  • Jeff Greenidge (Vice-Chair)
  • Satwant Pryce
  • Trish D’Souza
  • Vacancy

Meetings and Reporting

Governing Body meetings 2022/23
DateGoverning Body / Committee
5 SeptemberSearch and Governance
6 OctoberResource Planning
13 OctoberAudit
27 OctoberGoverning Body
17 NovemberCurriculum and Quality
24 NovemberJoint Audit and Resource Planning
8 DecemberGoverning Body
13 DecemberAudit (Special meeting)
26 JanuarySearch and Governance
16 FebruaryGoverning Body
2 MarchAudit
9 MarchCurriculum and Quality
16 MarchResource Planning
30 MarchGoverning Body
4 MaySearch and Governance followed by Remuneration
11 MayAudit
25 MayGoverning Body
8 JuneAudit
15 JuneResource Planning
22 JuneCurriculum and Quality
6 JulyGoverning Body
Meeting minutes of Governing Body and Committee

Minutes of Governing Body and Committee meetings are made to record discussions, resolutions and decisions. Minutes are available here, shortly after the meeting is held:

Annual Reporting

In addition to the minutes, the Clerk prepares an Annual Report. This report includes details on membership, meeting dates and attendance, members’ declarations of interest, discussion topics and training received for both the Governing Body and its committees.

Clerk’s Contact Details:
Nicola Eyre
Bridgend College
Cowbridge Road (F Block)
Bridgend
CF31 3DF
neyre@bridgend.ac.uk
01656 302302 x581

Mode
All
Part-Time
Full-Time
Evening
Subject
All
Access to Higher Education
Access to Higher Education
Adult Basic Education
Agriculture & Countryside Management
Agriculture and Environmental Conservation
Agriculture, Wildlife and Countryside
Animal Care
Art & Design
Art, Design and Creative Media
Art, Design and Creative Media
Automotive Engineering (Light and Heavy Vehicle)
Brickwork
Bridgend College
Building Construction Brickwork
Business
Business Administration and Accounting
Care and Childhood Studies
Care and Childhood Studies
Care, Childhood and Landbased Studies
Care, Childhood and Landbased Studies
Carpentry
Carpentry and Joinery
Catering & Hospitality
Community College
Construction
Construction and Built Environment / Civil Engineering
Construction Plant Maintenance
Cookery
Counselling
Creative Arts, Education, Sport & Public Services
Creative Arts, Education, Sport & Public Services
Criminology
Customer Service
Digital Technologies
Education
Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Installation
Engineering
English
Equine
ESOL
Facilities Management
Hair & Beauty Therapy
Hair & Beauty Therapy
Health and Social Care
Horticulture
Horticulture
Horticulture / Sports Turf
Independent Living Skills
Independent Living Skills
Information & Office Technology
Information & Office Technology
Leadership and Management
Looking after people
Maths
Mechanical Engineering
Motor Vehicle
Motor Vehicle
Other
Painting & Decorating
Part Time Provision
Part Time Provision
Part Time Provision
Partnerships
Partnerships
Partnerships
Penybont 6th Form
Performing Arts
Performing Arts
Plumbing
Psychology
Public Services
Science
Services to People & Skills
Services to People & Skills
Skills
Skills, Partnerships, Sport, Public Services, Digital Technologies and IT
Social Work
Sport
STEM
STEM
Step Up
Travel and Tourism
Veterinary Nursing
Work Based Learning
Type
All
School Leavers
Apprenticeships
Part-Time Study
Adult Learners
Higher Education
Login My Favourites Welsh Language Cymraeg
Link takes you to our LinkedIn page Link takes you to our Instagram page
Link takes you to our LinkedIn page