Skills Competition Wales 2024: Bridgend College triumphs with 24 medals

Bridgend College students emerged victorious at last night’s Skills Competition Wales 2024 award ceremony, winning a fantastic 24 medals in total. Awards were won across the board, with the students claiming 8 Gold, 3 Silver and 14 Bronze.

The College hosted a pre-ceremony celebration party at its STEAM Academy before travelling to the International Convention Centre (ICC) Wales for the main event. This was a chance to bring together the College’s participating students, their families and tutors to celebrate the outstanding student effort, skill and performance exhibited during the heats. 

Funded by Welsh Government, Skills Competition Wales is an annual series of competitive heats across a breadth of vocational areas, taking place between January and February. Students compete in their chosen categories, providing them with a chance to both showcase and benchmark their skills against their peers. This year, there were 64 individual competitions which covered skills across four key sectors: Construction and Infrastructure; Engineering and Technology; Health, Hospitality and Lifestyle; and Digital, Business and Creative.

Skills Competition Wales, run by the Inspiring Skills Excellence in Wales project, also serves as a launchpad for participants to compete in prestigious national and international events, such as WorldSkills UK, EuroSkills and WorldSkills International.

We would like to congratulate all students who took part in the Skills Competitions this year and we are incredibly proud of our award winners. Here are the 2024 medallists from Bridgend College:

  • Graphic Design: Nia Balendez, Gold
  • Performing Arts: Brook Furlong, Gold
  • Performing Arts: Cassie Money, Gold
  • Performing Arts: Kacey Peck, Gold
  • Performing Arts: Lowri Williams, Gold
  • Performing Arts: Mathew Rees, Gold
  • Performing Arts: Rose Pierce, Gold
  • Performing Arts: Tyler Beddows, Gold
  • Construction Skills (Age 14-16): Caled Powell, Silver
  • Health and Social Care: Jac Brisland, Silver
  • Inclusive Skills Health and Social Care: Kiera Merrin, Silver
  • Beauty Therapy Practitioner (Body): Jessica Bowen, Bronze
  • Enterprise: Bethaney-Mai Hopson, Bronze
  • Enterprise: Rhiannon Elliot, Bronze
  • Enterprise: Rhosyn McMahon, Bronze
  • Enterprise: Samuel Hill, Bronze
  • Enterprise: Tirion Viant, Bronze
  • Fashion Design and Technology: Oliver Thomas, Bronze
  • Graphic Design: Melody Cheung, Bronze
  • Hairdressing (Age 14-16): Ella Hall, Bronze
  • Inclusive Skills Health and Social Care: Lucy Badman, Bronze
  • Industrial Robotics: Aled Gore, Bronze
  • Industrial Robotics: Morgan Leyshon, Bronze
  • Photography: Andrew Penny, Bronze
Mode
All
Part-time
Full-time
Evening
Subject
All
A Levels
Access to Higher Education
Access to Higher Education
Adult Basic Education
Agriculture & Countryside Management
Agriculture and Environmental Conservation
Agriculture, Wildlife and Countryside
Animal Care
Art & Design
Art, Design and Creative Media
Art, Design and Creative Media
Automotive Engineering (Light and Heavy Vehicle)
Brickwork
Bridgend College
Building Construction Brickwork
Building Services
Business
Business Administration and Accounting
Care and Childhood Studies
Care and Childhood Studies
Care, Childhood and Landbased Studies
Care, Childhood and Landbased Studies
Carpentry
Carpentry and Joinery
Catering & Hospitality
Community College
Construction
Construction and Built Environment / Civil Engineering
Construction Plant Maintenance
Cookery
Counselling
Creative Arts, Education, Sport & Public Services
Creative Arts, Education, Sport & Public Services
Criminology
Customer Service
Digital Technologies
Education
Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Installation
Engineering
English
Equine
ESOL
Facilities Management
Green Skills Courses
Hair & Beauty Therapy
Hair & Beauty Therapy
Health and Social Care
Horticulture
Horticulture
Horticulture / Sports Turf
Independent Living Skills
Independent Living Skills
Information & Office Technology
Information & Office Technology
Languages
Leadership and Management
Logistics
Looking after people
Maths
Mechanical Engineering
Motor Vehicle
Motor Vehicle
Multiply
NPTC
NPTC
Online Learning
Other
Painting & Decorating
Part Time Provision
Part Time Provision
Part Time Provision
Partnerships
Partnerships
Partnerships
Penybont 6th Form
Performing Arts
Performing Arts
Plumbing
Psychology
Public Services
Science
Services to People & Skills
Services to People & Skills
Skills
Skills & Partnerships
Skills, Partnerships, Sport, Public Services, Digital Technologies and IT
Social Work
Sport
STEM
STEM
Step Up
Travel and Tourism
Unspecified
Veterinary Nursing
Welding
Work Based Learning
Type
All
Full-time Study
Apprenticeships
Part-time Study
Adult Learners
Higher Education
Login My Favourites Welsh Language Cymraeg
Link takes you to our LinkedIn page Link takes you to our Instagram page
Link takes you to our LinkedIn page